Cessnock City sport’s night of nights will take place this Friday when the 2013 Cessnock City Sportsperson of the Year gala presentation evening is held at Cessnock Leagues Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Once again the judges have faced a difficult task of choosing the top sporting senior, junior, administrator and team from a range of tremendous performances.
In an outstanding list of finalists there are 18 seniors, 33 juniors, four administrators and five teams vying for top honours.
The awards are jointly sponsored by The Advertiser, Cessnock Supporters Club and Cessnock Wine Country Rotary and pay tribute to the wealth of local sporting talent.
In an exciting addition to this year’s awards, East Cessnock Bowling Club has offered a $2000 scholarship prize for a junior athlete.
This will be judged independently from the other awards. The ECBC club board has asked Newcastle Rugby League chairman Trevor Crow to judge the award.
Club CEO Marlene Hartog said many of the junior athletes have expensive travel and equipment costs for their chosen sports, and that the scholarship would help ease the financial burden on the athlete and their parents.
The guest speaker on the night will be the Australian Sports Commission’s Active After-school Communities program regional coordinator, Paul Ashton.
Ashton has worked for the Australian Sports Commission in the Hunter Region for seven-and-a-half years.
His role involves managing a network of primary schools and stakeholders from community sport in the delivery of the federally funded Active After-school Communities program.
2013 CESSNOCK CITY SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR FINALISTS
JANUARY
Juniors
Nathan Blackburn (pistol shooting)
FEBRUARY
Juniors
Ella Hugo (archery)
Teams
Cessnock District Cricket Association under-21s representative team
MARCH
Juniors
Michael Barnett (tennis)
Blake Archbold (football)
Admin
David Cleaves (Rugby League)
APRIL
Juniors
Hannah Phillips (water polo)
Jake Robinson (water polo)
Eva Neville (athletics)
Aiden Harvey (athletics)
Admin
Paul Hyham (baseball)
MAY
Seniors
Andrew O’Hearn (football)
Marion Crump (lawn bowls)
Juniors
Charlie Hawke (swimming)
Janszen Cook (archery)
Rachel Williams (basketball)
Emily Wicks, Hannah Bourke, Skye Pullman, Lucy Kell
Sophie O’Brien (football)
Teams
Kurri Bowling Club No. 1 pennant team
Kurri Bowling Club No. 3 pennant team
JUNE
Seniors
Claudia Russell (netball)
Juniors
Matt Rees (athletics)
Brodie Jones (rugby league)
Hayden Yates (rugby league)
JULY
Seniors
Ashleigh Main (water polo)
Juniors
Ranon Holstein (swimming)
Josh Radimey (hockey)
Bailey Cussen (hockey)
Keegan Pickering (motorcycle racing)
Team
Cessnock District Netball Association under-12s rep team
Admin
Diane Partridge (swimming)
AUGUST
Seniors
Steven Kirk (woodchop)
Gerard Miles (archery)
Juniors
Sarah McGowan (water polo)
Charlie Hawke (swimming)
Ella Hugo (archery)
Keegan Pickering (motorcycle racing)
Max Stauffer (motorcycle racing)
Rory Hutchinson (motorcycle racing)
SEPTEMBER
Seniors
Matt Walters (motorcycle racing)
Nathan Dawson (lawn bowls)
Stirling Sharpe (hockey)
Juniors
Denver Kearney (swimming)
Matt Rees (athletics)
Aiden Harvey (athletics)
Blake Whiteley (athletics)
Joshua Dwyer (football)
OCTOBER
Seniors
Carolyn Glen (lawn bowls)
Blake Marsh (woodchopping)
Mark Hale (golf)
Shirley Sneesby (lawn bowls)
Peter Selkrig (cycling)
Juniors
Sam Apthorpe (rugby league)
Jake Robinson (water polo)
Hannah Phillips (water polo)
Team
Cessnock City Women’s Bowling Club No. 2 pennant team
NOVEMBER
Juniors
Corey Lamb (golf)
Jordan Stratton (rugby league)
Eli Levido (rugby league)
DECEMBER
Seniors
Cameron Ross (cricket)
Drew Olsen (cricket)
Blake Blackburn (pistol shooting)
Nathan Dawson (lawn bowls)
Tom Turner (clay target shooting)
Juniors
Ranon Holstein (swimming)
Matt Rees (athletics)
Admin
Ellena Morris (Special Olympics)
View all the nominees in our gallery.