Paxton fourth grade opening batsman Steve Collins became the first Cessnock District Cricket Association player to notch a ton this season when he scored 111 against Supporters Club at Baddeley Three to complete round seven of competition on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After two weeks of almost total washouts and extreme conditions last Friday – when the mercury soared over 40 degrees – players enjoyed the luxury of a cool and cloudy afternoon, with Collins caressing the ball to all parts of the small Baddeley arena and smashing 19 boundaries in a fine innings to set up victory for his side.
In a memorable day he then came on to bowl second change and took 3-60 from his 10 overs.
Another fine all-round performance worth mentioning occurred in the very same game, with Supporters Club’s Sam Weekes smashing 76 and taking 5-16 off six overs.
In first grade Supporters Club caused the first upset of the season by disposing of previously undefeated Mulbring by six wickets at Baddeley Park.
Mulbring won the toss and batted first, but some excellent bowling from the Goannas’ openers had them reeling early at 4-28.
Pete Sellars, in a cameo appearance for the Marlins, tried to get things back on track with a sensible 39, but he lacked support as the visitors scrambled to be all out in the 37th over of the 40 over contest for just 97.
Matt Zechel (13) and co-skipper Josh Lewis (12) were the only other pair to reach double figures.
Supporters skipper Nathan Stapleford returned to the form that saw him win dual association player of year several seasons ago, bagging 4-26 off 8.1 very good overs.
Tim Goldman was also exceptional from the opposite end with 3-10 off 7. Paul Wright also played a handy role with an economical 2-26 off 10.
The Supporters openers Mick Gates (34) and Ashton Williams (30) got the job done in reply, putting on 64 for the opening stand.
This took the pressure off the middle order, with Bailey Bromage (16no) returning to the top grade and Justin Brown (8no) at the crease for the winning runs. Chad Lewis was the pick of the Mulbring attack with 2-22 off 6.1.
Greta/Branxton returned to the winning circles with a comfortable 87-run victory over Wine Country at Miller Park, leaving the Wood Ducks as the only winless side thus far this season.
Sent in to bat the home side got out of the blocks nicely, and a constant accumulation of runs saw them reach 9-204 from their mandatory 40 overs.
Skipper Josh Dagg returned to form after a shaky start to the season with a timely 67. Greg Andrews (35), Barry Richards (31) and Mark Bercini (a lucky 25) all made good use of the conditions, while for Wine Country Matt Lightfoot (3-30 off six) and Nathan Wright (3-55 off 10) were the pick of the bowlers with a treble of wickets each. Rob Sidebottom was unlucky not to snare a bag full in his tidy spell of 1-28 off 10.
Wine Country were equal with the pace car at 1-48 after nine overs in reply, but three quick wickets in as many overs really put the brakes on and they never recovered, eventually all out inside 28 overs for 117.
Opener Dean Elliot played some nice strokes in his 23, with Luke Jeans (20) and Matt Harrison (17) the other batsmen to make starts.
Cliff Newling did the majority of the damage with the ball for the Blues, bagging 5-42 off 10 with his offies. Martin Shearer was very economical from the other end with 2-20 off nine.
Bellbird had the bye.
SECOND GRADE
Mulbring 3/108 (Willie Watson 50no, N. King 34no, Andrew Bercini 2-19 off 6) defeated Greta/Branxton 101 (Adam Holmberg 18no, Mike Element 17, Andrew Bercini 14, D. King 4-17 off 7, A. Grant 3-14 off 10, R. McDonald 2-8 off 2).
Peden’s Hotel 1/96 (Mick James 66no, Jake Harvey 22, J. Collins 1-18 off 3) defeated Paxton 91 (D. Orr 23, J. Collins 11, B. Reed 11, Cal Barry 3-15 off 7, Dale Johnston 3-17 off 6, Brett Hindmarsh 2-19 off 7, Jay Bobba 2-38 off 6).
Bellbird 3/102 (J. Millington 37no, Todd Jory 25, Craig Schumacher 24no, Ryan Maxwell 2-9 off 6) defeated Wine Country 91 (Glen Oakes 50, Wade Attewell 3-14 off 10, Pat Cagney 3-13 off 9, Craig Schumacher 2-39 off 9, Joey Barber 2-19 off 6).
Supporters bye.
THIRD GRADE
Peden’s Hotel 4/134 (Scott Turner 61, Dane Grills 42no, D. Haddow 3-14 off 3) defeated Supporters 125 (Greg Brodie 74, S. Minter 18, Scott Turner 4-54 off 10, Luke Capararo 3-24 off 6.4, Dane Grills 2-25 off 4).
Greta/Branxton 3/132 (Sean Wright 58, Andrew Wright 26no, Craig Gillings 24no) defeated Wine Country 117 (V. Harris 26, T. Apthorpe 26, J. Smart 15, M. Hedger 13, Ayden Wilkinson 3-25 off 8, Jarrad Wilkinson 2-20 off 7, Stewart Ison 2-17 off 4, Steve Peel 2-34 off 6).
Bellbird 198 (M. Stevens 61, P. Lennard 30, D. Stoker 27, S. Anderson 25no, M. Schrieber 17, M. Dixon II 3-53 off 10, G. Kelso 3-54 off 10, S. Sullivan 3-37 off 10) defeated Laguna 8/118 (G. Kelso 34, S. Sullivan 20, M.A. Dixon 17no, T. Williams 15, M. Stevens 3-16 off 10).
FOURTH GRADE
Denman Hotel 8/160 (H. Cassidy 43, T. Fitzpatrick 28, J. Bessoff 27, J. Harper 19, Dan Minchin 4-38 off 10, James Shoulders snr 2-43 off 10) defeated Greta/Branxton White 128 (James Shoulders snr 31no, Jesse Minchin 20, Dan Minchin 17, Ben Hogan 16, H. Cassidy 3-22 off 10).
Paxton 186 (Steve Collins 111, Mark Scott 50, Sam Weekes 5-16 off 6, Pat Smith 3-42 off 9.4) defeated Supporters 177 (Sam Weekes 76, Josh Sneesby 28, Tom Wiese 19, Michael Wiese 16, Mark Scott 4-53 off 10, Steve Collins 3-60 off 10, Jacob Garrington 2-30 off 10).
Greta/Branxton 4/84 (Jamie McNamara 66no, N. Bird 11) defeated Peden’s Hotel 82 (Shaun Capararo 32, N. Gill 19, Aaron Stephenson 6-22 off 10, Cory Stephenson 2-27 off 7.4)
Mulbring 6/178 (Phil Cook 37no, Andrew Clifton 35, Darren Young 21, Darrell Payne 15, Adrian Kirkham 14, Wayne Harris 2-21 off 6, S. Wood 2-19 off 4) defeated Wine Country 6/135 (S. Larsen 66no, Todd Escott 14no, Ben Wood 13, Wayne Harris 13, Michael Lion 2-11 off 5, Phil Cook 2-23 off 10).
POINTS TABLES
First grade: Greta/Branxton 32, Mulbring 32, Bellbird 26, Supporters 24, Wine Country 16.
Second grade: Peden’s Hotel 39, Bellbird 28, Mulbring 28, Supporters 28, Greta/Branxton 27, Wine Country 27, Paxton 23.
Third grade: Peden’s Hotel 39, Laguna 38, Wine Country 35, Greta/Branxton 31, Bellbird 28, Supporters 27.
Fourth grade: Denman Hotel 43, Paxton 36, Greta/Branxton Blue 35, Peden’s Hotel 32, Greta/Branxton White 31, Mulbring 31, Wine Country 31, Supporters 20.
Club Championship: Greta/Branxton 222.96, Mulbring 192.74, Bellbird 185.64, Wine Country 171.16, Peden’s Hotel 147.82, Paxton 71.59, Laguna 39.90, Denman Hotel 21.50.
Club Championship formula: First grade x 3.5, second grade x 2.33, third grade x 1.05, fourth grade x 0.5.
NB: Only Greta/Branxton White fourth grade team contributes to club championship points.
WEEKEND CRICKET TEAMS
SUPPORTERS CLUB
First grade has a bye.
Second grade to play Paxton at Millfield: Zack Sneesby (c), Chris Lewis, Tyrone Weekes, Ashton Williams, Dale Arnold, Michael Cronin, Rosco O’Connell, Sam Weekes, Tyson Johnson, David Garnett, Aaron Sweeney, Luke Sweeney, Jack Turner.
Third grade to play Laguna at Laguna: Phil Hicks (c), Aaron Field, Todd Ballenden, Craig Grey, Chris Ramage, Josh Earl, Wally Hinkler, Paul Haddow, Daniel Haddow, Paul Crocker, Tony Smith, Kobe Minter.
Fourth grade to play Mulbring at Kearsley: Joel Sweeney (c), Scott Minter, Colin Goldman, Tom Wiese, Adam Shepherd, Brock Sneesby, Michael Wiese, Josh Sneesby, Jordan Minter, Andrew Slade, Nev Taylor, Pat Smith, Tim Peace.
Anybody unavailable please contact Robert Stapleford on 0418 453 082. Training Thursday at 5pm.
BELLBIRD WORKERS
First grade vs Wine Country at Allandale: R Drage (c), A Howson, J Barber, B Fairlie, D Gyler, M Tomlinson, S Durie, M Fairlie, R Clarke, W Attewell, C Fairlie.
Second grade vs Greta-Branxton at Carmichael 1: C Schumacher (c), J Millington, A Malam, J Hlad, B Clark, L Weekes, T Jory, B Rourke, M Fallon, B McLennan, S Dimitrijevic.
Third grade vs Wine Country at East End: S Anderson, K Piper, L Anderson, H Anderson, T Anderson, G Stoker, D Stoker, P Lennard, J Lennard, Jonas Crump, J Deck, M Schreiber.