Nominations are now open for Cessnock City’s 2017 Australia Day Awards.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Cessnock Mayor Bob Pynsent is encouraging residents to nominate those doing outstanding work in the community.
“The Australia Day Awards are all about giving recognition to those people in our local government area putting the community first,” he said.
“I always look forward to Australia Day as we really do have so many wonderful local people committed and dedicated to our community.
“It’s fantastic to be able give them the thank you and congratulations they deserve.”
Local citizens and organisations are invited to nominate for the following categories:
- Citizen of the Year Award
- Senior Citizen of the Year Award (65 years and older)
- Young Citizen of the Year Award (16 to 26 years)
- Community Event Award
- Sports Award
- Environmental Award
- Heritage Award
- Achievement and Appreciation Awards.
Official nomination forms and selection criteria are available from www.cessnock.nsw.gov.au, Cessnock and Kurri Kurri Libraries and council’s customer service building.
Applications close Friday, December 9.
Recipients will be announced at a civic reception on Australia Day 2017.
Contact Gina Radford on 4993 4210 for more information.
Take a look at some of the winners from the past 10 years in the gallery below.
PREVIOUS WINNERS
2016
- Citizen of the Year – David Clark
- Senior Citizen of the Year – Alison Davey
- Young Citizen of the Year – Hayden Gray
- Community Event of the Year – Postie Bike Grand Prix
- Environment Award – Valerie Milgate
- Heritage Award – Abermain, Branxton, Cessnock, Greta, Kurri Kurri and Weston RSL Sub-Branches
- Appreciation Awards – Gregory Lewis, Matt Dillow
- Achievement Award – The Smith Family, for their contribution to the transport industry in the Cessnock LGA.
2015
- Citizen of the Year – Dr John Holly
- Senior Citizen of the Year – Errol Jordan
- Young Citizen of the Year – Mackenzie Pringle
- Appreciation Awards – Christine Davey, Cessnock Youth Entertainment Committee, Jane Hayes, Kurri Division of Legacy
- Community Event of the Year – Murray Thompson and Jordan O’Brien (Mount View High School, White Ribbon Day)
- Environmental Award – LJ Hooker
- Heritage Award – Cessnock Croquet Club
- Sports Award – Sophie O’Brien
2014
- Citizen of the Year – Ellena Morris
- Young Citizen of the Year – Joel Troy and Kasey Williams
- Community Event of the Year – Ben and Lauren Woolley - Relay for Life
- Sports Award – Harold (Sam) Clough for his contribution to the sport of bowls
- Environmental Award – Bryce Gibson, LJ Hooker
- Heritage Award – The Convict Trail Project
- Appreciation Award – Merle Pullar, Hayley Doherty, Una Reid and Maria Hardy
- Achievement Award – Lindsay Nichols and Keziah Elliott
2013
- Citizen of the Year – Les Beveridge
- Young Citizen of the Year – Matthew Rees
- Community Event of the Year – Melissa Gibson - co-ordination of successful community events for Salvation Army, Cystic Fibrosis and Breast Cancer Research
- Appreciation Award – David Clark, Ray Foster, Marianne Lawrence
- Achievement Award – Neil McGuigan
2012
- Citizen of the Year – Herbert Leslie (Les) Elvin
- Young Citizen of the Year – Emily Angwin
- Community Event of the Year – Cessnock Rugby League Centenary Celebrations
- Heritage Award – The Ben Ean Winery, The Old Still House
- Environment Award – Companion Credit Union
- Appreciation Award – Ruth Gorton, Norm and Audrey Brown, Lorraine Wilks, Alan Gray, Jack Wright, Coalfields United Amateur Swimming Club
- Achievement Award – Myra Hill, James Price
2011
- Citizen of the Year – Joy Laws
- Young Citizen of the Year – Sophie Hedges
- Community Event of the Year – Sounds of the Spectrum - organised by Maxine Baird
- Heritage Award – Hunter Valley Wine Industry Association Inc.
- Sports Award – Bayden Ellison
- Achievement Award – Cessnock Woodturners Association
- Appreciation Award – Tara Naysmith
- Janette and Stephen Jackson and Stanley Neilly
2010
- Citizen of the Year – Warren and Catherine Parsons
- Young Citizen of the Year – Hayden Yates
- Community Event of the Year – Branxton Golf Club Pro-Am
- Sports Awards – Ellena Morris and Jessica Willard
- Environment Award – Max Elliott
- Heritage Award – Sir Edgeworth David Museum and Coalfield Heritage Group
- Achievement Awards – Robyn Gill, Gregory Moore, Kylie Gray, Diane Nemeth and Patricia Black
- Appreciation Awards – Brian McGuigan, Ronald Jackson, Colin Andrews, Marie Swan, Neil Thomas and Melita Watson
2009
- Citizen of the Year – Phillip Baird
- Young Citizen of the Year – Garreth Robbs
- Community Event of the Year – Cessnock Relay for Life
- Sports Award – East Cessnock Bowling Club’s No.1 Pennant Team
- Environment Award – Ken Victor
- Heritage Award – Towns With Heart murals project
- Achievement Awards – Cessnock Youth Entertainment Committee, Kristie Boyd, Cessnock Tennis Club and Liz Mullinar
- Appreciation Awards – John Burke, Jamie Sams, Peter Torenbeek, Brian Witherspoon, Peta Jackson and Basil Woods
2008
- Citizen of the Year – Emma and Roger Neville
- Young Citizen of the Year – Matt Petherbridge
- Community Event of the Year – Mount View High School, Battle of the Bands
- Sports Award – Jake Gordon
- Heritage Award – Jack Delaney
- Achievement Award – Towns with Heart
- Appreciation Awards – Peter Hodges, Patricia Black and Cessnock Community Transport
2007
- Citizen of the Year – Margaret Albury
- Young Citizen of the Year – Rebecca Fowles
- Community Event of the Year award – Kurri High School 50th anniversary
- Sports award – Bellbird Park Bowling Club No.3 Pennants Side
- Heritage Award – Fiona and Jim Smith and the Abermain Historical Preservation Society
- Environmental Award – Ken Gill
- Achievement Awards – Elsie Doyle and Brian Howe
- Appreciation Awards – Judy Duffy, Pam Bothwell and Les and Alanna Norley