Cessnock lower grade cricket scores

Week 12 scores from second, third and fourth grades in Cessnock district cricket.

Second Grade

Greta/Branxton 2/67 (Anthony Brunsdon 25, Andrew Bercini 21no, Trent Fuller 13, Willie Watson 1-16 off 5, Adam Sheehan 1-7 off 2) defeated Mulbring 58 (Peter Sellars 14, Cameron Halliwell 13, Hayden Regan 5-16 off 3.5, Andrew Bercini 2-15 off 6, Mark Peace 2-18 off 6).

Bellbird 6/233 (Matt Crump 59, Nic Siers 37, Joey Millington 29, Joey Barber 27, Pat Cagney 26no, Billy Orr 23, Troy Barber 14no, Scott Burgess 2-47 off 7, Chris O’Neill 2-31 off 6) defeated Peden’s Hotel 107 (Dalton Peel 29no, Zac Kronholm 25, Justin Hlad 5-52 off 10, Matt Clarkson 3-36 off 8).

Supporters 151 (Andrew Fensom 36, Sam Weekes 24, Paul Wright 21, Zac Sneesby 18, Luke Sweeney 14, Dale Arnold 14, Ryan Maxwell 3-31 off 10, Paul Graber 2-44 off 7.1, Andrew Partridge 2-13 off 4) defeated Wine Country 97 (Glen Oakes 19, Ryan Maxwell 15, Daniel Whiting 14, Tim Goldman 3-26 off 9, Zac Sneesby 3-19 off 9.4, Dale Arnold 2-19 off 5).

Third Grade

Greta/Branxton 2/344 (Sean Wright 184 retired, Zac Watkins 73no, Ben Lahey 31, Steve Peace 31, Paul Walkling 15no, A. Field 1-21 off 3, N. Taylor 1-45 off 3) defeated Supporters 70 (K. Minter 29, A. Field 23, Ayden Wilkinson 3-34 off 7, Adam Holmberg 2-8 off 3, Jarrad Wilkinson 2-20 off 8).

Wine Country 8/215 (Nick Hurn 51no, Brett Stewart 49, Mal Hedger 38, Scott Peachman 24, Peter Davis 20, Dane Grills 3-23 off 10, Dane Fletcher 2-32 off 5) defeated Peden’s Hotel 8/191 (D. Campbell 52no, D. Russell 43, D. Fletcher 20, D. Read 5-30 off 10).

Bellbird 6/253 (Nicholas Wilson 113, M. Chalker 50, L. Collins 48, Andrew Clifton 3-54 off 10, Darren Young 2-55 off 10) defeated Mulbring 53 (Matt Gough 18, Jake Lennard 3-15 off 4, Mark Stevens 3-9 off 6, Andrew Chalker 2-12 off 6, Matt Shrieber 2-6 off 3).

Fourth Grade

Greta/Branxton Blue 4/161 (Neil Bird 67, Will Regan 29, Mitch Bird 25, B. Sharpe 2-27 off 7) defeated Supporters 4/156 (A. Sweeney 74no, F. Sharpe 30, P. Walsh 22no, J. Walsh 21).

Bellbird 6/197 (D. Stoker 84, B. Butler 27, S. Anderson 26, D. Newton 14, T. Butler 13no, James Shoulders jnr 2-15 off 5) defeated Greta/Branxton White 143 (Jesse Minchin 70, James Shoulder snr 23, Sam Dagg 14, Dan Minchin 13, D. Stoker 6-35 off 8, K. Piper 2-43 off 7, D. Newton 2-16 off 3).

Wine Country 5/119 (Patrick Jurd 37, Eain Harris 23, Matt Sumner 21, James Harris 14no, Tye Lantry 2-31 off 4) defeated Peden’s Hotel 112 (L. Browne 54, L. Marrino 15, Wayne Harris 4-16 off 10, Patrick Jurd 2-10 off 3.1, Gavin Musgrove 2-6 off 2).

Denman Hotel 2/112 (David Stothard 61no, James Besoff 39no, G. Russell 1-21 off 5, M. Scott 1-21 off 5) defeated Paxton 107 (Gary-Jai Russell 40, Alan Orr 33, Jay Skelton 3-24 off 8, Hayden Bartley 2-12 off 6)

Points Tables

First Grade  Mulbring 60***, Greta/Branxton 48**, Bellbird 42***, Wine Country 41**,  Peden’s Hotel 37**.

* byes received, 0 points.

Second Grade Bellbird 71, Greta/Branxton 59, Mulbring 55, Supporters 55, Peden’s Hotel 51, Wine Country 51.

Third Grade  Bellbird 80, Greta/Branxton 69, Laguna 67, Denman Hotel 63, Wine Country 59, Peden’s Hotel 55, Mulbring 54, Supporters 43.   

Fourth Grade  Greta/Branxton Blue 74, Paxton 73, Denman Hotel 66, Greta/Branxton White 66, Wine Country 59, Bellbird 51, Supporters 51, Peden’s Hotel 47.   

Club Championship  Bellbird 401.60, Greta/Branxton 397.90, Mulbring 379.50, Wine Country 339.10, Peden’s Hotel 315.10.

Club Championship Formula:- First Grade x 3.5, Second Grade x 2.1, Third Grade x 1, Fourth Grade x 0.5.

NB: Only Greta/Branxton Blue fourth grade team contributes to club championship points.