Finalists announced for 2017 Hunter Valley Legends and Wine Industry Awards

WINNERS: The 2016 Hunter Valley Legends Awards winners - Paul Harvey, Liz Jackson, Alain Le Prince, Belinda Paterson and Sean Parkinson (representing De Iuliis Wines cellar door). Picture: Elfes Images
WINNERS: The 2016 Hunter Valley Legends Awards winners - Paul Harvey, Liz Jackson, Alain Le Prince, Belinda Paterson and Sean Parkinson (representing De Iuliis Wines cellar door). Picture: Elfes Images

The much-anticipated line-up of finalists for the 2017 Hunter Valley Legends and Wine Industry Awards has been announced.

This year's gala black tie awards dinner will be held at Cypress Lakes Resort on Thursday, May 25 at 7pm.

The Hunter Valley Wine and Tourism Association is excited to announce this year's stellar line-up of finalists in the categories of Winemaker of the Year, Rising Star of the Year, Viticulturist of the Year and Cellar Door of the Year.

A Hunter Valley Legend will also be inducted along with a winner from each of the categories below.

Congratulations to the following finalists listed in alphabetical order:

Cellar Door of the Year

  • Bimbadgen Estate
  • Briar Ridge Vineyard
  • Glandore Estate Wines
  • Gundog Hunter Cellar & Gourmet Pantry
  • Hungerford Hill
  • Margan Wines
  • Mount Pleasant Wines
  • Saddler's Creek Wines
  • Thomas Wines
  • Vinden Estate
  • Wynwood Estate

Rising Star of the Year

  • Rauri Donkin, Bimbadgen Estate
  • Frank Fawkner, EXP Restaurant
  • Annabel Holland, First Creek Winemaking Services
  • Jessica McLeish, McLeish Estate Wines
  • Brian Rooney, Pokolbin Village & Agnew Wines
  • Ebony Tinkler, Usher Tinkler Wines
  • Brett Woodward, Saddler's Creek Wines & Woodward Wines

Viticulturist of the Year

  • Belinda Kelly, Briar Ridge Vineyard
  • Andrew Pengilly, Tyrrell's Wines

Winemaker of the Year

  • Matthew Burton, Gundog Estate
  • Jim Chatto, Mount Pleasant Wines
  • Stuart Hordern, Brokenwood Wines
  • Mark Richardson, Tyrrell's Wines
  • Mark Woods, Leogate Estate