There’s no doubt the Cessnock Customer Service Awards are one of the city’s biggest nights of the year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 2017 awards will be presented at a circus-themed gala dinner at Cessnock Leagues Club on Friday, with a sold-out crowd of 270 people in attendance.
An initiative of the Cessnock Chamber of Commerce, the awards were re-born in their current format in 2010 and have grown every year.
A record number of 1486 nominations were submitted for this year’s awards, covering 1454 individuals and 62 teams across 206 businesses.
Categories include trade, professional, community service, retail, hospitality, team and business owner.
Chamber president Geoff Walker said the chamber is working in conjunction with Advance Cessnock City to make Cessnock become renowned for its customer service – and the amount of nominations received for this year’s awards are a reflection of that goal.
“We are starting to get to that level – it’s a point of difference,” he said.
Chamber vice-president Rienna De Visser said a lot of businesses that had not been nominated before featured in this year’s entries, and the number of team entries was high compared to previous years.
“We received entries commending everything from a great smile to quick, efficient service, while for the team nominations, no matter who you saw, it was great,” she said.
Mr Walker said the take-home message for the awards is that “everyone is a winner”.
HONOUR ROLL: Take a look back at the history of the Cessnock Customer Service Awards, dating back to 2010, below.
2016 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Jonathan Lee (Goldman’s Produce).
- Community service: Emmie Hallett (The Undeniably Noisy Project).
- Trade: Kate Archer (Sign Style).
- Hospitality: Kieran Mackenzie (Cessnock Leagues Club).
- Professional: Fiona Bright (Greater Bank).
- Retail: Jonathan Lee (Goldman’s Produce).
- Business owner: Shayne Herring (KFC).
- Hall of Fame: Lesley Radnidge (Samaritans).
Read more about the 2016 awards here.
2015 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Kristy Brady (Video Ezy).
- Community services: joint winners, Jenny Field (Finding Yellow), Karen Bruce (Kurri Library).
- Hospitality: Kirsten Mitchell (Chateau Élan).
- Professional: Sally Tindall (The Advertiser).
- Trade: Taneil Shoesmith (Sign Style).
- Retail: Kristy Brady (Video Ezy).
- Business owner: Therese Mallik (Mallik Real Estate).
Read more about the 2015 awards here.
2014 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Darrell Farrelly (Farrelly’s Mechanical Repairs).
- Community: Joint winners, Lesley Radnidge (Samaritans) and Alison Crane (Mai-Wel LabourForce Solutions).
- Apprentice/trainee: Kate Stevenson (Sternbeck’s Real Estate).
- Trade: Winner, Darrell Farrelly (Farrelly’s Mechanical Repairs).
- Retail: Kevin Sloane (Australia Post).
- Hospitality: Paul Cousins (Cessnock Leagues Club).
- Professional: Marlie Caban (Mallik Rees Lawyers).
- Social media: LJ Hooker Cessnock and Kurri Kurri.
- Business owner: David Fitzgibbon (Fastway Couriers).
Read more about the 2014 awards here.
2013 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Kim Ruggari (Mathers Shoes).
- Business of the Year: Samaritans Information and Neighbourhood Centre.
- Not-for-profit: Madison Main (Mai-Wel LabourForce Solutions).
- Apprentice/trainee: Larissa Moncrieff (Barberella Hair Design and Academy).
- Trade: Brandi McKenzie (Barberella Hair Design and Academy).
- Retail: Kim Ruggari (Mathers Shoes).
- Hospitality: Jessica McLeish (McLeish Estate Wines).
- Professional: Kathryn Dodd (Adore Photography).
- New media: Balloon Worx.
Read more about the 2013 awards here.
2012 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Lenny Nicholson (Maindrag Performance Equipment).
- Business of the Year: The Body Ark.
- Professional: Anthony Burke (The Hunter Celebrant).
- Not-for-Profit: Lesley Radnidge (Samaritans)
- Trade: Stefan Nemeth (Cessnock Locksmith).
- Apprentice/Trainee: Jodie McDonald (Barberella Hair Design and Academy).
- Hospitality: Amanda Clarke (Ink Cafe).
- Retail: Lenny Nicholson (Maindrag Performance Equipment).
- New Media: Mellissa Gibson (LJ Hooker Cessnock).
Read more here.
2011 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Jennifer Corbett (East Coast Conveyancing).
- Business of the Year: Mama’s Cafe.
- Trade: David Schofield (Schofield Plumbing).
- Retail: Lyndell Pryor (Coles Cessnock).
- Hospitality: Leeann Lorriman (Hunter Valley Hotel Academy).
- Professional: Jennifer Corbett (East Coast Conveyancing).
- Community services: Rosemary Anne Garner (Cessnock Performing Arts Centre).
- New media: Balloon Worx.
- Apprentice/trainee: Sarah McKay (Lifeguard Tyres).
2010 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Julie Carmichael (Cessnock City Council).
- Apprentice trainee: Jules Zeinert (Harrigan’s Pub).
- Community service: Julie Carmichael (Cessnock City Council).
- Trade: Michael Tracey (O’Neill’s Tyres).
- Professional: Julia Allen (Westpac).
- Hospitality: Josef Krausert (McDonalds).
- Retail: Paul O’Neill (O’Neill’s Jewellers).