East Cessnock Women’s Bowling Club celebrates 60th birthday

Bowlers from all over the Hunter District helped East Cessnock Women’s Bowling Club celebrate its 60th birthday last Wednesday.

The club held its first meeting on October 1, 1957 and became affiliated on October 29 that year.

At its peak it had more than 100 members.

These days it still has a relatively large membership base of about 40 members, with the eldest aged 92.

Club president Julie McKim said the friendship and camaraderie of the ladies has allowed the club to remain strong for 60 years.

“It’s been well-run, the members take pride in their club,” she said.

“The ladies just love their bowls – some of them are quite competitive while others are social.

“And they are all a lovely bunch of ladies; they’re all there to help.”

MILESTONE: Edna Jessop (oldest member), Julie McKim (president) and Tanya Jory (youngest member) cut the cake at East Cessnock Women's Bowling Club's 60th birthday celebrations.

MILESTONE: Edna Jessop (oldest member), Julie McKim (president) and Tanya Jory (youngest member) cut the cake at East Cessnock Women's Bowling Club's 60th birthday celebrations.

The club had a good run in the Hunter River District women’s competition in recent years, winning several pennants from 2011 to 2016.

The grade two side won the 2015 district and zone title, and were runners-up for the state pennant.

The successes, friendships and fun were toasted at the 60th birthday luncheon, which included entertainment by Morgan Kent and of course, a social game of bowls.

The club’s three life members – Norma Austin, Peggy O’Hearn and Jean Hodge – and patron, Stella Zocco were all in attendance, along with district president Margaret Blakeney and vice-president Betty Lawler.

The celebrations were combined with the club’s presentation day.

East Cessnock Women’s Bowling Club 2017 presentation of champions

Major singles: winner, D Bailey; runner-up, M Loughrey.

Pairs: winners, J Del-Degan and C Field; runners-up, L Johnson and T Jory.

Triples: winners, Y Midwinter, R Gargan and L Johnson; runners-up, S Sneesby, J Del-Degan and D Bailey.

Fours: winners, N Nicholls, S Sneesby, N Loosemore and D Bailey; runners-up, U Reckenberg, J McKim, J Del-Degan and T Jory.

Minor singles: winner, N Loosemore; runner-up, M Phelps.

Consistency singles: winner, L Johnson; runner-up, J Del-Degan.

Norma Austin Indoor Pairs: winners, J Del-Degan and D Huth; runners-up, L Johnson and T Jory.

Queen of the Green: winner, N Nicholls; runner-up, C Parkinson.