Bellbird bowler Callum Delaney-Dunn claims 9-21 but misses hat-trick

Week 13 of district cricket was once again played in very warm conditions, and there were once again some outstanding individual performances with bat and ball.

The most remarkable of these came from Bellbird fourth grade opening bowler Callum Delaney-Dunn who took 9-21 off five overs against Greta/Branxton at Miller Park number two.

Delaney-Dunn took the new ball and claimed wickets in every over he bowled, and was on a hat-trick three times, unfortunately failing to pick up the bowler’s holy grail on all three occasions.

Greta/Branxton were skittled for just 42.

Another fine bowling performance came from Peden’s Hotel second grade first changer Scott Turner who took 7-22 off 7.1 against Denman Hotel at Baddeley 3. He too was on a hat-trick.

At the opposite end of the cricketing scale and in what were very favourable batting conditions, Greta/Branxton third grade skipper Sean Wright blasted 151 against Laguna at Laguna.

He opened the batting and smashed 14 boundaries and cleared the fence nine times in an impeccable innings, setting up his team’s healthy total of 236 and effectively the match to remain in contention for the minor premiership.

In yet another fine innings, Denman Hotel third grade number five batsman Aaron Comyns scored his second consecutive century in the match against Wine Country at Kearsley. Comyns hit 10 boundaries and 11 sixes to finish unbeaten on 117.

The first grade minor premiership still remains up for grabs, with undefeated Mulbring and Supporters keeping their clean records in check with victories against their respective opponents.

Mulbring defeated Wine Country by four wickets at Allandale.

Batting first the Wood Ducks were bowled out in the final over for a respectable 175.

Most batsmen made starts, with Scott Miller once again leading the way at number nine with 36. Mark O’Hara (25), Josh Dwyer (20), association president Stephen Hedger (15), Dave Farrell (15) and Matt McCarthy (14) made handy contributions, while for Mulbring their wickets were shared between Scott Robertson (3-24 off 10), Matt Zechel (2-24 off 6) and Sam Apthorpe (2-28 off 6).

The run chase for the defending premiers started off a little shakily after losing both openers cheaply, but in true Mulbring form Robertson capped off a fine all-round game with 65 to steady the ship.

He received good support from skipper Cameron Ross (31), with Apthorpe (40no) finishing things off in style to also complete a good all-round performance.

They reached the target 38th over with four wickets left in the sheds.  Farrell was the pick of the Wine Country attack with 3-29 off 8.

Supporters did not get in all their own way in their 27-run victory over a much improved Peden’s Hotel East End. 

Sent in to bat, Supporters compiled a healthy 7-224 from their 40 overs, with most batsmen contributing. Skipper Troy Culley led the way at the peak of the order with 44, with Nathan Stapleford (42no), Andrew Nicolai (38), Scott Thompson (33), Mick Cronin (19), Pete Brennan (17) and Mick Gates (15) all making good use of the conditions. 

Scott Bendeich was the pick of the Peden’s attack with 3-30 off 7, with Ben Read next best with 2-43 off 7.

Buoyed by their big win at the same venue the week before chasing a similar total, the Pirahas’ chase did not get off on the right foot, with dangerous skipper Matt Hopley dismissed in the first over without scoring. 

However the home side recovered, and at 7- 180 in the 34th over they looked on target to claim their second big scalp in as many weeks. However two quick wickets with the score in the 190s swung the momentum back in the Goannas’ favour, with the home side eventually all out in the 38th over for 197. 

Brett Hindmarsh backed up his fine knock from the week before with another hard-hitting 44, with Read (33), Tom Lantry (26), Bendeich (23), Mark Crowfoot (22) and Scott Burgess (14) all timing the ball nicely. 

Stapleford capped off a good all-round game for the visitors with 3-40 off 8.2. Jordan Goldman (3-50 off 10) also picked up a treble, with cousin Tim Goldman (2-25 off 5) also picking up vital wickets.

In the remaining game of the round, third-placed Greta/Branxton booked a place in the semi-finals with a 180-run demolition of fourth-placed Bellbird at Carmichael Park.

Greta/Branxton skipper Brent Watson won the all-important toss, and with the small ground, barren outfield and road-like pitch, a high total was the order of the day.

The Blues did not disappoint, amassing 6-306 from their 40 overs. Josh Dagg led the way with a productive 63, Greg Andrews returned to form with an entertaining 59, with Eddie Fisher (39no), Jake Goodyer (32) and Barry Richards (30) all cashing in on the favourable conditions. 

In a fielding display the home side would quickly like to erase from the memory bank, Elliot Gyler was the pick of their bowling attack with 2-56 off 10 in the trying conditions.

If the mountain wasn’t already high enough to climb in reply, it became just a little bit higher with Tigers skipper RK Drage dismissed with the very first ball of the innings. 

The run chase never really got out of second gear due to the loss of regular wickets, with an out-of- sorts Tigers eventually all out just after the drinks interval for 126. 

Debutant Andrew Chalker led the way with an unbeaten 28, Matt Fairlie and Luke Weekes made 19-apiece, with Nic Siers making 16.

Nathan Holz was the pick of the Greta/Branxton attack with 3-38 off 5, with Andrew Bercini (2-15 off 3), Dave Condran (2-25 off 5) and Martin Shearer (2-7 off 2.2) picking up a brace of wickets each.

Second Grade

Greta/Branxton 2/90 (Anthony Brunsdon 35no, Nathan Velt 31, Chris Redmond 20no, Zach Sneesby 1-27 off 10, Rob Clarke 1-26 off 5) defeated Supporters 10/88 (Andrew Fensom 39, Dale Arnold 14, Mark Peace 3-33 off 7, Brett Bridge 3-11 off 6, Dylan Lipscombe 3-21 off 6).

Peden’s Hotel 9/112 (D. Campbell 17, G. O’Conner 14, Bailey Skelton 4-18 off 4, J. Jackson 3-42 off 9) defeated Denman Hotel 10/106 (J. Bartley 34, J. Haines 30, Scott Turner 7-22 off 7.1, Dylan Smith 2-24 off 4).

Bellbird 2/83 (Stef Durie 34no, Matt Crump 28, S. McLachlan 1-15 off 6, Dave Lord 1-23 off 4) defeated Mulbring 10/77 (Will Watson 20, Dan King 17, Pat Cagney 4-31 off 8, Justin Hlad 2-18 off 10, Brendan Clark 2-12 off 5.4).

Wine Country 2/203 (John Dwyer 85no, Jason McMichael 68no, D. Johnston 1-27 off 7, T. Rousel 1-36 off 6) defeated Chelmsford Hotel 10/172 (H. Ridley 38, B. Hanlon 34, A. Wanless 32, M. Turnbull 23no, C. Corrigan 23, Adam Farrell 6-29 off 10).

Third Grade

Greta/Branxton Blue 6/236 (Sean Wright 151, Ryan O’Donnell 27, Alex Walkling 24, Ben Lahey 20, Ken Barnett 5-63 off 10) defeated Laguna 10/95 (Ken Barnett 32, J. Cleary 17, C. Howe 14, Jason Varley 5-7 off 4, Paul Walkling 3-27 off 10).

Denman Hotel 5/192 (Aaron Comyns 117no, J. McGregor 47, Peter Davis 2-51 off 6, Alessandro Ganino 2-35 off 3) defeated Wine Country 7/185 (Peter Davis 59, Eain Harris 32, Ben Meizis 14, Johan Briedenhann 14, Bailey VanLaarhoven  12no, W. Stothard 3-24 off 5).

Bellbird 5/244 (Paul Lynch 86, Matt Schrieber 73, Will Hurn 25no, Chris Fairlie 24, Matt Harrison 17no) defeated Supporters 10/165 (Tyson Johnson 31, Sam Weekes 23, Nick Hurn 3-42 off 10, Will Hurn 2-3 off 1.4).

Greta/Branxton White bye

Fourth Grade

Mulbring 5/152 (A. Clifton 42, Rob Young 38no, Darrell Payne 25, Matt Gough 18no, Lloyd Duggan 16, L. Marino 3-16 off 7) defeated Peden’s Hotel 5/142 (S. Capararo 67, S. O’Conner 40no, L. Capararo 16, Rob Young 2-27 off 7, Andrew Clifton 2-19 off 9).

Bellbird 1/51 (B. Sillay 20no, A. Schofield 15no, H. Anderson 14, Aaron Stephenson 1-14 off 4) defeated Greta/Branxton 10/42 (Corey Stephenson 18, Callum Delaney-Dunn 9-21 off 5).

Wine Country 4/78 (Patrick Jurd 30, Ben Wood 18, Kobe Minter 2-6 off 2) defeated Supporters 10/73 (Scott Minter 29no, Dave George 13, Ben Morris 2-17 off 4, Patrick Jurd 2-9 off 3, Hudson Smith 2-11 off 4, Samuel Peacock 2-21 off 4).

Points Tables

First Grade:  Mulbring 70, Supporters 70, Greta/Branxton 60, Bellbird 53, Peden’s Hotel 52, Wine Country 49.

Second Grade:  Bellbird 68, Chelmsford Hotel 63, Supporters 60, Greta/Branxton 55, Wine Country 53, Peden’s Hotel 52, Denman Hotel 49, Mulbring 48.

Third Grade:  Bellbird 71, Greta/Branxton Blue 63#, Laguna 59, Greta/Branxton White 53#, Denman Hotel 46#, Supporters 43#, Wine Country 38#.

* Peden’s Hotel withdrawn from competition from 25/11/17. # bye received, 0 points awarded.

Fourth Grade: Wine Country 72, Mulbring 67, Greta/Branxton 63, Bellbird 60, Supporters 48, Peden’s Hotel 44*.

* Lost points 18/11/17 due to third grade forfeit.

Club Championship  Bellbird 550.37, Supporters 539.43, Greta/Branxton 527.60,

Mulbring 452.23, Wine Country 449.33, Peden’s Hotel 418.43.

Club Championship Formula:- First Grade x 3.73, Second Grade x 3.0, Third Grade x 1.5, Fourth Grade x 0.7.

NB: Only Greta/Branxton Blue third grade team contributes to club championship points.