Meet the sportspeople from the Hunter Region representing Australia at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
MEG BAILEY – swimming
Merewether 21-year-old in her first Dolphins team after the Hunter Swim Club-product qualified at nationals last month.
*Women’s 200m IM (April 5); Women’s 400m IM (April 8).
ERIN CLEAVER – athletics
Charlestown 17-year-old, who has cerebral palsy, arrives at event being named Lake Macquarie Sportsperson of the Year.
*Women’s T38 long jump (April 8); Women’s T38 100m (April 12).
CAMERON CROMBIE – athletics
Newcastle-born 32-year-old, who has hemiplegia, won gold for his event at last year’s world championships in London.
*Men’s F38 shot put (April 11).
MATT DAWSON – hockey
Norths club member in Hunter Coast Premier Hockey League who, aged 23, must overcome recent eye injury to compete.
*Australia v South Africa (April 7); Scotland (April 8); Canada (April 10); New Zealand (April 11); Play-offs (April 13); Medals (April 14).
READ MORE: Get all the Commonwealth Games news here
KATIE EBZERY – basketball
Charlestown 28-year-old gearing up for maiden Games after Olympic debut in 2016 and domestic seasons in Russia and Australia.
*Australia v Mozambique (April 6); Canada (April 8); England (April 9); Quarter-finals (April 10); Semi-finals (April 13); Medals (April 14).
KURT FEARNLEY – athletics
First wheelchair marathon race at Commonwealth Games will be Hamilton 37-year-old’s last representing Australia.
*Men’s T54 1500m preliminaries (April 9), final (April 10); Men’s T54 marathon (April 15).
BENN HARADINE – athletics
Globe-trotting discus thrower, who started at Eleebana, will call time on long-serving career after Gold Coast aged 35.
*Men’s discus preliminaries (April 12), final (April 13).
PIP MALONE – weightlifting
Novocastrian only switched to weightlifting two years ago and claimed national title last year to make first Games aged 28.
*Women’s 69kg (April 8).
READ MORE: Queen's Baton relay through Newcastle
DAMIAN MARTIN – basketball
Gloucester-raised Newcastle Hunters junior representative went to Rio Olympics and plies his trade with Perth Wildcats.
*Australia v Canada (April 6); New Zealand (April 7); Nigeria (April 9); Quarter-finals (April 10); Semi-finals (April 14); Medals (April 15).
LAUREN PARKER – triathlon
Incredible comeback from 28-year-old Novocastrian, who has made Australian team less than 12 months after suffering life-changing injury.
*Para-triathlon (April 7).
DAN REPACHOLI – shooting
Nulkaba 35-year-old and three-time Olympian will try and add to his five Commonwealth medals before retiring post Gold Coast.
*Men’s 10m air pistol (April 9); Men’s 50m pistol (April 11).
NATASHA SCOTT – lawn bowls
Raymond Terrace 27-year-old heading to her third Games, but world champion and national No.1 chasing her first medal.
*Women’s fours (April 5-9); Women’s triples (April 9-12).
ARON SHERRIFF – lawn bowls
Ettalong Memorial club product, 32 and formally of Cooranbong, in pursuit of gold on home greens after bronze in Glasgow.
*Men’s triples (April 5-8); Men’s fours (April 9-13).
CELIA SULLOHERN – athletics
Former University of Newcastle student coached by Adamstown Olympian Scott Westcott. In career-best form from 5km to marathon.
*Women’s 10,000m (April 9); Women’s 5000m (April 14).
The 2018 Commonwealth Games kicks-off on April 4.