Cessnock Hotel fourth grade opening batsman Steve Collins once again stole the individual highlight of week eight of district cricket, scoring his second consecutive century in the match against Greta/Branxton at Jeffery Park.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Collins was on the front foot from the word go, smashing 19 boundaries and one maximum to carry his bat with 115 off just 121 deliveries.
Mulbring took the outright lead in the first grade competition following their 69-run win over Wine Country at Mulbring Oval.
Batting first, the home side compiled a healthy 9-211 from their 40 overs. Adam Sheehan led the way at the top of the order with a well-made 69.
Ben Neaves (46 not out), skipper Cameron Ross (38), Mick Mascord (20) and Sam Apthorpe (12) all kept the scoreboard ticking over. Sam Peacock was the pick of the Wine Country attack with 4-22 off 7.
The Wood Ducks were able to see out their overs in reply, but were well shy of the target, finishing with 8-142.
Rob Sidebottom (28), Josh Dwyer (26), Tom Page (16 not out), John Dwyer (16) and Ben Wood (15 not out) all made starts.
For the Marlins it was Neaves completing an outstanding all- round game with 4-37 off 10. Apthorpe was next best with an economical 3-22 off 10.
Bellbird leapfrogged Peden's Hotel into third place on the ladder following their seven-wicket victory at Carmichael Park.
Peden's managed just 145 after being bowled out in the 38th over.
There were plenty of starts for the Piranhas batsmen, with Tim Goldman (36), Fletcher Sharpe (26), skipper Matt Hopley (25), Jamie Larsen (25) and Matt Brodie (16) all scoring freely.
Joey Main was the pick of the Bellbird attack taking 4-49 off nine overs.
He was supported by economical bowling by Dale Arnold who took 3-36 off 10 and Scott Miller 2-25 off 10.
The Tigers had minimal trouble reeling in the target, reaching it three wickets down just after the drinks interval.
Skipper Rob Drage returned to form with 93 opening the batting, with Ben Fairlie (21 not out) and Jason Orr (18) doing enough to get the home side across the line. Hopley was the best of the Piranha attack with 2-38 off 8.
Greta/Branxton had the bye.
LADDER
Mulbring 45, Greta/Branxton 38, Bellbird 30, Peden's Hotel 29, Wine Country 18.
Round 9
Wine Country Cricket Club v Bellbird Workers at Allandale Oval
Greta Branxton v Mulbring at Miller 1
Pedens bye
Play starts at 1pm.
SECOND GRADE
Wine Country 10/152 (Andrew Fensom 57, Ethan Ellis 27, Luke Davis 21, Beau Lantry 3-27 off 9, Arron Follan 2-28 off 10, Josh Hunter 2-36 off 6, Hayden Yates 2-6 off 2.5) defeated Chelmsford Hotel 10/92 (Corey Goodwin 40, Josh Hunter 16, Wayne Harris 4-30 off 10, Dave Farrell 2-16 off 5.5).
Bellbird 2/87 (Campbell Cleary 34, Matt Thomson 32, Joey Barber 16, Calvin Barry 1-14 off 6, Dane Grills 1-23 off 6) defeated Peden's Hotel 10/81 (Dean Campbell 30, Jayden O'Conner 14, Joey Barber 6-6 off 10, Jack Bailey 2-28 off 8).
Greta/Branxton 2/169 (Bryce Element 79no, Anthony Brunson 44, Ben Hogan 28, Ronald McDonald 1-8 off 2, Matthew Harwood 1-39 off 9) defeated Denman Hotel 10/168 (Adam Bartley 40, Danial Foster 29, Nathan King 22, Matthew Harwood 15, Jakob Bartley 14, Pat Fitzgerald 3-20 off 8.1, James Shoulders Snr 3-20 off 9, Brett Bridge 3-46 off 10).
THIRD GRADE
Bellbird 2/111 (Wade Denham 42no, Chris Fairlie 42no, Riley Croucher 1-51 off 5.5) defeated Denman Hotel 10/98 (Damon Besoff 24, Riley Croucher 20no, Braydon Harris 13, Jack Lennard 4-35 off 10, Chris Fairlie, 4-13 off 2.4).
Wine Country 2/100 (Bailey Vanlaarhoven 43no, Alessandro Ganino 25no, Kaiden Howson 2-13 off 3) defeated Peden's Hotel White 10/99 (Heath Walker 70no, Matthew Kemp 13, Jesse Ballenden 4-24 off 10, Tallen Howson 3-3 off 3.4).
Mulbring 6/223 (Matt Gough 81, Darrell Payne 68no, Rob Young 49, Callum Dureau 2-57 off 10, Liam Dureau 2-46 off 10) defeated Peden's Hotel Blue 10/109 (Daniel Olsen 30, Kane Jordan 18, Manideep 16, Glen Corcoran 14, Mitch Olsen 3-42 off 9, Todd Lynch 3-18 off 10, Rob Young 2-13 off 9.2, Matt Gough 2-32 off 10).
Greta/Branxton White 3/86 (Jamie McNamara 28, Cory Stephenson 24no, Dave Seabrook 2-28 off 4.1) defeated Greta/Branxton Blue 10/79 (Dave Seabrook 20, Ayden Wilkinson 16, Aaron Stephenson 5-30 off 7, Will Regan 2-7 off 5).
FOURTH GRADE
Supporters 0/63 (Joel Edwards 37no, Kobe Minter 21no) defeated Bellbird White 10/57 (Mark Barrow, Sudalaimuthu Shunmugasundaran 11, Brendan Sharpe 5-7 off 5.3, Pandurag Datar 4-14 off 5).
Cessnock Hotel 4/187 (Steve Collins 115no, Mathew Blake 22, Kevin Dryden 19, Sam Hines 2-29 off 10) defeated Greta/Branxton 10/96 (Sam Dagg 24, Mitch Bradford 20, Doug Engel 19, Jordon Jackson-Tilley 4-30 off 10, Mathew Blake 3-58 off 10, Kevin Dryden 2-0 off 1.2).
Bellbird Maroon 3/157 (Jordan Field 64no, Tom Bradstreet 42, Ben Rowlands 26no, Aidan Eather 1-19 off 5, Zac Brown 1-30 off 8, Dominic Peacock 1-24 off 4) defeated Wine Country 9/151 (Aidan Eather 52, Zac Cox 31, Dominic Peacock 12no, Ben Sillay 4-31 off 7, Heath Cameron 2-20 off 10, Alex Clifford 2-27 off 8).
Chelmsford Hotel 10/123 (Rob Follan 33no, Vijayashankar Tharumakulasingam 30, Abanandan Sudharsanam 23, Joseph Gillis 18, Ricky Hollis 4-33 off 8, Steve Russell 3-24 off 7.6, Michael Read 3-24 off 8) vs Peden's Hotel 2/18 (Greg O'Connor 15no, Michael Gillis 1-12 off 2.2, Rob Follan 1-6 off 2) match abandoned due to rain.
POINTS TABLES
First Grade: Mulbring 45 *, Greta/Branxton 38**, Bellbird 30**, Peden's Hotel 29*, Wine Country 18**. * byes received, 0 points allocated.
Second Grade: Bellbird 53, Greta/Branxton 49, Chelmsford Hotel 37, Denman Hotel 37, Wine Country 33, Peden's Hotel 25.
Third Grade: Bellbird 52, Greta/Branxton White 45, Mulbring 41, Wine Country 40, Peden's Hotel Blue 37, Peden's Hotel White 37*, Greta/Branxton Blue 33, Denman Hotel 32.
Fourth Grade: Supporters 56, Cessnock Hotel 52, Bellbird White 37, Bellbird Maroon 36, Chelmsford Hotel 33, Greta/Branxton 32, Wine Country 32, Peden's Hotel 30.
Club Championship: Bellbird 393.5, Greta/Branxton 388.16, Peden's Hotel 283.43, Wine Country 260.46. Club Championship Formula:- First Grade x 4.67, Second Grade 2.8, Third Grade x 1.5, Fourth Grade x 0.75.
NB: Only Greta/Branxton Blue third grade, Peden's Hotel Blue third grade and Bellbird Maroon fourth grade teams contribute to club championship points.