The Singleton and Cessnock District Cricket Associations have combined to form a 10-team "Coalfields Cup" first grade competition which starts this Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Three representatives from each association met seven weeks ago to put together the newly formed competition structure.
The competition will see the five teams from each association play each other once, before the semi finals and final which will be played on the weekend of December 19-20.
Both districts will then go back into their own competitions following the Christmas/New Year break to complete their own seasons.
The lower grades will remain in their own districts, however if the Coalfields Cup proves to be a success, the future may see both districts combined in all grades.
With clubs busy recruiting players in the off season, here is a sneak preview of what to expect in the Coalfields Cup competition this season:
BELLBIRD (Cessnock)
Last Season: 4th, beaten semi-finalists.
Captain: Rob Drage
Premierships: Eleven (1930-31, joint 1991-92, 1995-96, 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2006-07, 2009-10, joint 2012-13, joint 2013-14, 2014-15).
Gains: Nick Siers (return from injury), Pete Brennan (Supporters).
Losses: Nil.
Strongest Line-Up: Rob Drage, Jason Orr, Ben Fairlie, Pete Brennan, Joey Millington, Joey Barber, Nick Siers, Dale Arnold, Joey Main, Scott Miller, Billy Orr, Zach Kronholm.
Prediction: 6th
CREEKS (Singleton)
Last Season: 3rd after preliminary rounds.
Captain: Blake Cook
Premierships: Seven (1993-94, 2004-05, 2009-10, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2015-16, 2016-17)
Gains: Myles Cook (returning),
Losses: Owen Daley (work commitments), Chris Unicomb (Muswellbrook Souths), Mark Unicomb (unknown), Graham Unicomb (Mudgee).
Strongest Line-Up: Gavin Wake, Blake Cook, Dan Tracey, Myles Cook, Bayden Mulholland, Chad Solman, Warren Gillespie, Hamid Arain, Dan Murphy, Clinton Harman, Jarrod Campbell, Mitchell Bourke, Cale Rainey.
Prediction: 4th
GLENDON (Singleton)
Last Season: 5th after preliminary rounds.
Captain: Cael Smith
Premierships: Six (1992-93, 1994-95, 1995-96, 2000-01, 2011-12, 2014-15)
Gains: Jack Turner (JPC).
Losses: Nil.
Strongest Line-Up: Cael Smith, Anthony Bailey, Daniel Higgins, Scott Griffiths, Stu Daniels, Tom Druery, Tom Stacey, Drew Nelson, Max Willis, Jack Turner, Ben Butler, Cooper Bailey.
Prediction: 9th
GRETA /BRANXTON (Cessnock)
Last Season: 2nd, beaten grand finalists.
Captain: Joey Butler
Premierships: Three (2004-05, 2007-08, joint 2013-14).
Gains: Cliff Newling (returning).
Losses: Martin Shearer (not playing), Jake Goodyer (work overseas), Ben Hogan (not playing), Alex Walkling (not playing).
Strongest Line-Up: Joey Butler, Mark Bercini, Josh Dagg, Darren Thomson, Nathan Holz, Greg Andrews, Cliff Newling, Kyle Hall, Brent Watson, Patrick Andrews, Connor Thomson, Reuben Andrews.
Prediction: 5th
JPC (Singleton)
Last Season: 4th after preliminary rounds.
Captain: Josh Harvey
Premierships: One (2006-07).
Gains: Nil.
Losses: Jack Turner (Glendon).
Strongest Line-Up: Josh Harvey, Ash Borg, Matt Parish, Greg Thrift, Daniel Thrift, Alex Thrift, Tim Gore, Kye Dann, Gregg Dann, Mick Taylor, Jacob O'Hara, Shane Givney.
Prediction: 7th
MULBRING (Cessnock)
Last Season: Minor/Major Premiers.
Captain: Cameron Ross
Premierships: Fourteen (1971-72, 1992-93, 1994-95, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2010-11, 2011-12, joint 2012-13, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20).
Gains: Scott Robertson (returning), Aaron Halls (Parkes).
Losses: Tom Callan (Raymond Terrace), Tom Cremona (Piranhas).
Strongest Line-Up: Cameron Ross, Drew Olsen, Ben Neaves, Brock Gilmour, Mick Mascord, Jason Varoxis, Sam Apthorpe, Aaron Halls, Scott Robertson, Zach Sneesby, Josh Lewis, Brad Turner.
Prediction: 1st
PCH (Singleton)
Last Season: Minor Premiers
Captain: Jackson Cox
Premierships: Six (1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2001-02, 2018-19).
Gains: Nil.
Losses: Nil.
Strongest Line-Up: Jackson Cox, Brad Cox, Barton Jones, Abe Jones, Hugh Smith, Daniel Oldknow, Danuel Bell, Jake Mackaway, Pat Denniss, Andrew Winsor, Jake Daniels, Brad Young.
Prediction: 2nd
PIRANHAS (Cessnock)
Last Season: 3rd, beaten semi-finalists
Captain: Matthew Zechel
Premierships: Seven (1970-71, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1977-78, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1983-84).
Gains: Adam Sable (Toronto), Daniel Russell (Kurri-Weston), Tom Cremona (Mulbring).
Losses: Jamie Larsen (Toronto).
Strongest Line-Up: Matt Brodie, Adam Sable, Mark Crowfoot, Daniel Russell, Matthew Zechel, Matt Hopley, Fletcher Sharpe, Liam Dureau, Luke Sweeney, Ben Read, Dane Grills, Justin Barry, Tom Cremona.
Prediction: 8th
VALLEY (Singleton)
Last Season: 2nd after preliminary rounds.
Captain: Jacob Carey
Premierships: Seven (2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2017-18)
Gains: Chris Duffie (returning), Luke Nichols (out of retirement), Nathan Levy (returning).
Losses: Liam Storey (injured), Sam Barry (injured), Pat Barry (retired).
Strongest Line-Up: Jacob Carey, Daniel Storey, Isaac Barry, Daniel Hayes, Chris Duffie, Nathan Bagnall, Simon White, Tristan Muir, Tully Winsor, Brendan Nichols, Luke Nichols, Nathan Levy.
Prediction: 3rd
WINE COUNTRY (Cessnock)
Last Season: 5th
Captain: Andrew Fensom
Premierships: Thirteen as Wentworth Hotel (1958-59, 1962-63, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1989-90, 1990-91, joint 1991-92, 1996-97).
Gains: Nil.
Losses: Matthew McCarthy (Kurri-Weston).
Strongest Line-Up: Andrew Fensom, Mark O'Hara, Matt Lightfoot, Jack Morris, Dean Elliott, Josh Dwyer, Sam Peacock, Tom Page, Robbie Sidebottom, Ben Wood, Hudson Smith, Luke Jeans.
Prediction: 10th