The Cessnock District Cricket Association 2014/15 season presentation was held at Cessnock Leagues Club on Saturday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With a healthy crowd in attendance, awards were received by the following:
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL TROPHY WINNERS
Under-15s
Batting aggregate: Cory Stephenson (Greta/Branxton), 179 runs
Batting average: Cory Stephenson (Greta/Branxton), 59.66
Highest score: Quinn McPike (Supporters Gold), 63
Bowling aggregate: Mick Regan (Greta/Branxton), 11 wickets
Bowling average: Mick Regan (Greta/Branxton), 5.81
Most wickets in innings: Sam Weekes (Supporters), 4 for 9
Under-14s
Batting aggregate: Zac Kronholm (Peden’s Hotel), 257 runs
Batting average: Zac Kronholm (Peden’s Hotel), 51.40
Highest score: Zac Kronholm (Peden’s Hotel), 86 no
Bowling aggregate: Shaun Czemerys (Peden’s Hotel), 13 wickets
Bowling average: Shaun Czemerys (Peden’s Hotel), 3.46
Most wickets in innings: Shaun Czemerys (Peden’s Hotel), 4 for 9 off 4; Liam Prior (Greta/Branxton), 4 for 9 off 4
Under-12s
Batting aggregate: Seth Koop (Paxton), 235 runs
Batting average: Seth Koop (Paxton), 117.50
Highest score: Brock Beverage (Peden’s Hotel), 67 no
Bowling aggregate: Cody Dewey (Paxton), 14 wickets
Bowling average: Jayeson Clarke (Paxton), 4.90
Most wickets in innings: Tom Reading (Mulbring), 4 for 1 off 2
JUNIOR REP PLAYERS MEDALS
Under-12s: Conner Thompson (c), Seth Koop, Cody Dewey, Joshua Robertson, Slayter Murray, Marty Williams, Lloyd Duggan, Will Stotard, Jamie Laeson, Seth Vincent, Eain Harris, Fletcher Sharp, Jack Welsh, Jayeson Clarke, Will Reagan. Manager: Allen Orr.
Under 14s: Jakob Bartley (KK/W), Sam Wyborn (KK/W), Angus Latham (KK/W), Liam Dalibozek (KK/W), Jarrod Bilby (KK/W), Cooper Vasella (KK/W), Wayne Harris (W/C), Zac Kronholm (Pedens), Tom Reading (Mulbring), Ji Forbes, Brodie Linnane, Jaedyn Sullivan, Blair Chaney. Manager: Craig Wyborn.
Under 16s: Nick Nield (KK/W), Lachlan Vasella (KK/W), Josh Wood (KK/W), Ben Sharp (KK/W), Glynn Hayes (Supporters), Luke Morris (Supporters), Jack Turner, Mick Regan, Quin McPike, Bailey Skelton, Hayden Regan. Manager: Darren Vasella.
SENIOR REP PLAYERS
Colts: Michael Ho, Nathan Holtz, Tim Goldman, Mark Peace, Bruce Morley, Mick Mascord, Andrew McCullam, Zac Tyne, Jay McCord, Dale Arnold, Jack Morris, Luke Jeans, Brock Charnock, Liam Weston. Manager: Steve Tyne.
John Bull (Premiers): Brent Watson (c), Jason Orr, Drew Olsen, Joshua Dagg, Andrew Carmichael, Matt Tomlinson, Damien Frize, Greg Andrews, Greg Sheehan, Nathan Stapleford, Michael Shelley, Billy Orr, Matthew Hopley, Barry Richards, Tim Goldman and Michael Ho.
HUNDREDS
First Grade
Jason Orr (Bellbird), 134 no (25/10/14), 111 no (15/11/14), 109 (29/11/14); Rep, 127 (Cessnock v Warnervale, 12/10/14).
Ben Fairlie (Bellbird), 111no (15/11/14)
Matt Tomlinson (Bellbird), 108 (14/02/15)
Nigel Callan (Mulbring), 123 (01/11/14)
Mathew Hopley (Pedens), 119 (01/11/14)
Josh Dagg (Rep), 103 (Cessnock v Tamworth, 14/12/14)
Second Grade
Mark Hale (Greta Branxton), 101 (25/10/14)
Matthew Crump (Bellbird), 112 no (22/11/14)
Third Grade
Wes Hickey (Greta Branxton), 134 (22/11/14)
Fourth Grade
Brayden Mortimer (Supporters Black), 114 (08/11/14), 129 (15/11/14)
Quinn McPike (Supporters Black), 104 (15/11/14)
Nathan Robertson (Denman Hotel), 13 no (31/1/15)
HAT-TRICKS
Third Grade: Dave Blackaby (Wine Country), 3 for 39 off 5 (31/1/15)
Fourth Grade: Matthew Gough (Mulbring), 3 for 4 off 2 (18/10/14)
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL TROPHY WINNERS
Fourth Grade
Batting aggregate: Tim Fitzpatrick (Denman Hotel), 384 runs
Batting average: Brayden Mortimer (Supporters Black), 61.80
Highest score: Brayden Mortimer (Supporters Black), 129 no
Bowling aggregate: James Shoulders Snr (Greta/Branxton), 30 wickets
Bowling average: James Shoulders Snr (Greta/Branxton), 8.53
Most wickets in innings: James Shoulders Snr (Greta/Branxton), 7 for 11
Third Grade
Batting aggregate: Aaron Zechel (Paxton), 382 runs
Batting average: Aaron Zechel (Paxton), 38.20
Highest score: Wes Hickey (Greta/Branxton), 134
Bowling aggregate: Benny Read (Paxton), 35 wickets
Bowling average: Benny Read (Paxton), 5.40
Most wickets in innings: Adam Holmberg (Greta/Branxton), 7 for 25; Todd Ballenden (Supporters), 7 for 13
Second Grade
Batting aggregate: Shaun Clarke (Mulbring), 388 runs
Batting average: Mark Hale (Greta/Branxton), 58.80
Highest score: Mathew Crump (Bellbird), 112 no
Bowling aggregate: Aaron Sweeney (Peden’s Hotel), 32 wickets
Bowling average: David Lord (Mulbring), 9.50
Most wickets in innings: Steve Tyne (Peden’s Hotel), 7 for 24; Jamie Spence (Wine Country), 7 for 34; Ben Morris (Wine Country), 7 for 34.
First Grade
Batting aggregate: Jason Orr (Bellbird), 631 runs
Batting average: Jason Orr (Bellbird), 52.58
Highest score: Jason Orr (Bellbird), 134
Bowling aggregate: Greg Sheehan (Mulbring), 37 wickets
Bowling average: Greg Sheehan (Mulbring), 8.46
Most wickets in innings: Nathan Stapleford (Supporters), 7 for 28
JUNIOR PREMIERS
Under-15s: minor premiers, Greta Branxton; major premiers, Supporters Gold
Under-14s: minor premiers, Peden’s Hotel; major premiers, Peden’s Hotel
Under-12s: minor premiers, Mulbring; major premiers, Paxton
SENIOR PREMIERS
Fourth Grade: minor premiers, Peden’s Hotel; major premiers, Greta/Branxton Blue
Third Grade: minor premiers, Paxton; major premiers, Greta/Branxton
Second Grade: minor premiers, Greta/Branxton; major premiers, Mulbring
First Grade: minor premiers, Mulbring; major premiers, Bellbird
Club Champions: Greta/Branxton
SPECIAL AWARDS
Junior Rep Player of the Year Awards
Under-16s: Lachlan Vasella (Kurri/Weston)
Under-14s: Liam Dalibozek (Kurri/Weston)
Under-12s: Conner Thompson (Greta/Branxton)
Junior Player of the Year Awards
Under-15s: Cory Stephenson (Greta/Branxton) and Mick Regan (Greta/Branxton)
Under-14s: Zac Kronholm (Peden’s Hotel) and Shaun Czemerys (Peden’s Hotel)
Under-12s: Seth Koop (Paxton)
Senior Player of the Year Awards
Fourth Grade: Brayden Mortimer (Supporters Black)
Third Grade: Aaron Zechel (Paxton)
Second Grade: Brock Charnock (Greta/Branxton)
First Grade: Brad Strachan (Mulbring)
Ted Brown Trophy (Highest Batting Average): Brayden Mortimer (Supporters), 61.80
Brad Smith Trophy (Dedication to Cricket): Brent Watson (Greta/Branxton)
Ray McCord Trophy (Junior Talent): Jackson Moxey (Paxton)
Dallas Wade Trophy (Umpires Sportsman of the Year): Jason Orr (Bellbird)