The Cessnock Community of Great Public Schools recognised the achievements and contributions more than 60 students, staff and community members at its Education Week awards on Wednesday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Awards were presented for excellence in student achievement, teaching, school programs and leadership, and outstanding contributions by school community members and non-teaching staff members.
Mount View High School’s Personalised Learning Plan Program for Aboriginal students, breakfast clubs at Cessnock and Cessnock West public schools and Kitchener Public School’s Children’s University Program were among the innovative programs recognised at the awards.
The awards were held at Mount View High School, with entertainment by year 12 student Tahliah Dicker, the CCGPS choir, the Cessnock West Public School infants’ dance group and the Nulkaba Public School aerobics team.
Mount View’s Year 11 hospitality class provided the catering, while works from the school’s art classes were also on display.
The CCGPS is made up of 15 schools (Cessnock and Mount View High Schools and their feeder primary schools).
AWARD WINNERS
Award for Outstanding Contribution by a School Community Member
- Michelle Robards – Abermain Public School
- Cherie Chambers – Bellbird Public School
- Elizabeth Wadley – Bellbird Public School
- Chantelle Moffet – Cessnock East Public School
- Cynthia Morris – Cessnock High School
- Cessnock Public School P&C Association – Cessnock Public School
- Natalie Matthews – Cessnock West Public School
- Kristy-Ann Callaghan-Wilkinson – Kearsley Public School
- Allison Merrick – Kitchener Public School
- Andrew Jones – Laguna Public School
- Les Dainter – Mount View High School
- Andrew Murray – Mount View High School
- Christine Webb – Nulkaba Public School
- Sian Membrey – Paxton Public School
Award for Excellence in Student Achievement
- Travis Haynes – Abermain Public School
- Abbi Moore – Bellbird Public School
- Makenzie Bates – Cessnock East Public School
- Lillian O'Donohue – Cessnock High School
- Jeremy Smith – Cessnock High School
- Melissa Della Santa – Cessnock Public School
- Sienna Newsome – Cessnock West Public School
- Chloe Formosa – Ellalong Public School
- Aryahn Harrison – Kearsley Public School
- Tiana Stewart – Kitchener Public School
- Jaimie Thomas – Laguna Public School
- Molly Russell – Millfield Public School
- Tahlia Hughes – Mount View High School
- Georgia Bailey – Mount View High School
- May Webster – Nulkaba Public School
- Paige Armstrong – Paxton Public School
Award for Contributions by a Non-Teaching Staff Member
- Jeanelle Francis – Abermain Public School
- Katrina McGowan – Bellbird Public School
- Sue Cox – Cessnock High School
- Keith Collier – Cessnock Public School
- Christine Witherspoon – Cessnock West Public School
- Margaret Laird – Congewai Public School
- Tammatha Reed – Kearsley Public School
- Sue Richard – Kitchener Public School
- Lorraine Goudie – Millfield Public School
- Brad Walker – Mount View High School
- Kylie Ambrum – Mount View High School
- Darlene Schreiber – Nulkaba Public School
- Tamara Lampe – Paxton Public School
Award for Excellence in Teaching
- Mark Branigan – Bellbird Public School
- Karen Thompson – Cessnock High School
- Anthony Ryan – Cessnock High School
- Tom Kirton – Cessnock Public School
- Angela Croft – Cessnock West Public School
- Len Boughton – Congewai Public School
- Patricia Brunton – Kitchener Public School
- Sheridan Durie – Millfield Public School
- Rebecca Rounsley – Mount View High School
- Drew Daniels – Mount View High School
- Heather Brockwell – Nulkaba Public School
- Teri Clark – Paxton Public School
Award for School Achievement
- School Playgroup – Bellbird Public School
- REAL Projects – Cessnock East Public School
- Year 9 Authentic Assessment Program – Cessnock High School
- Breakfast Club – Cessnock Public School
- Breakfast Club – Cessnock West Public School
- Children's University – Kitchener Public School
- Stephanie Alexander Kitchen Garden Program – Millfield Public School
- Aboriginal Education Personalised Learning Plan Program – Mount View High School
- Orientation Program – Nulkaba Public School
Award for Excellence in School Leadership
- Kim Sweeny – Cessnock East Public School
- Ruth McGlashan – Cessnock West Public School
- Scott Anderson – Millfield Public School
- Susan Sims – Ellalong Public School