Nominations are flowing in for the 2017 Cessnock Customer Service Awards, with more than 600 entries already received.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The awards are coordinated by the Cessnock Chamber of Commerce to recognise outstanding customer service delivered within the Cessnock local government area.
Categories include trade, professional, community service, retail, hospitality, team and business owner.
Entries close August 31 and can be completed online at cessnockcustomerserviceawards.com.au or by filling out a form at participating businesses. Anyone who submits a nomination will go into the draw to win a $200 voucher.
The awards will be presented at a circus-themed gala dinner at Cessnock Leagues Club on October 6.
Take a look back at photos and lists of winners going back to 2010 below.
2016 WINNERS
- Jonathan Lee – Goldman’s Produce (overall and retail).
- Emmie Hallett – Undeniably Noisy Project (community service).
- Kate Archer – Sign Style (trade).
- Kieran Mackenzie – Cessnock Leagues Club (hospitality).
- Fiona Bright – Greater Bank (professional).
- Shayne Herring – KFC (business owner).
- Lesley Radnidge – Samaritans (hall of fame).
Read more about the 2016 awards here.
2015 WINNERS
- Overall winner for excellence in customer service: Kristy Brady (Video Ezy)
- Community services: joint winners, Jenny Field (Finding Yellow), Karen Bruce (Kurri Library)
- Hospitality: Kirsten Mitchell (Chateau Élan)
- Professional: Sally Tindall (The Advertiser)
- Trade: Taneil Shoesmith (Sign Style)
- Retail: Kristy Brady (Video Ezy)
- Business owner: Therese Mallik (Mallik Real Estate)
Read more about the 2015 awards here.
2014 WINNERS
- Community: Joint winners, Lesley Radnidge (Samaritans) and Alison Crane (Mai-Wel LabourForce Solutions).
- Apprentice/trainee: Kate Stevenson (Sternbeck’s Real Estate).
- Trade: Winner, Darrell Farrelly (Farrelly’s Mechanical Repairs)
- Retail: Kevin Sloane (Australia Post)
- Hospitality: Paul Cousins (Cessnock Leagues Club)
- Professional: Marlie Caban (Mallik Rees Lawyers)
- Social Media: LJ Hooker Cessnock and Kurri Kurri
- Business Owner: David Fitzgibbon (Fastway Couriers)
- Overall winner: Darrell Farrelly (Farrelly’s Mechanical Repairs).
Read more about the 2014 awards here.
2013 WINNERS
- Not-for-profit – Madison Main (Mai-Wel LabourForce Solutions)
- Apprentice/trainee – Larissa Moncrieff (Barberella Hair Design and Academy).
- Trade – Brandi McKenzie (Barberella Hair Design and Academy)
- Retail – Kim Ruggari (Mathers Shoes)
- Hospitality – Jessica McLeish (McLeish Estate Wines)
- Professional – Kathryn Dodd (Adore Photography)
- New media – Balloon Worx
Read more about the 2013 awards here.
2012 WINNERS
- Overall winner – Lenny Nicholson
- Business of the Year – The Body Ark
- Professional – Anthony Burke
- Not-for-Profit – Lesley Radnidge
- Trade – Stefan Nemeth
- Apprentice/Trainee – Jodie McDonald
- Hospitality – Amanda Clarke
- Retail – Lenny Nicholson
- New Media – Melissa Gibson.
Read more here.
2011 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Jennifer Corbett (East Coast Conveyancing)
- Business of the Year: Mama’s Cafe
- Trade: David Schofield (Schofield Plumbing)
- Retail: Lyndell Pryor (Coles Cessnock)
- Hospitality: Leeann Lorriman (Hunter Valley Hotel Academy)
- Professional: Jennifer Corbett (East Coast Conveyancing)
- Community services: Rosemary Anne Garner (Cessnock Performing Arts Centre)
- New media: Balloon Worx
- Apprentice/trainee: Sarah McKay (Lifeguard Tyres)
2010 WINNERS
- Overall winner: Julie Carmichael (Cessnock City Council)
- Apprentice trainee: Jules Zeinert (Harrigan’s Pub)
- Community service: Julie Carmichael (Cessnock City Council)
- Trade: Michael Tracey (O’Neill’s Tyres)
- Professional: Julia Allen (Westpac)
- Hospitality: Josef Krausert (McDonalds)
- Retail: Paul O’Neill (O’Neill’s Jewellers)